Skip to main content

SYC Champions

 

OLYMPIANS

YEAREVENTBOAT NAMEMEMBER NAME(S)
2020Tokyo – 49erFx Tess Lloyd
2012London – Laser Radial Krystal Weir
2008Beijing – Yngling Class Krystal Weir
2000Sydney – 470 Class – GOLD Tom King / Mark Turnbull
1996Atlanta – 470 Class Tom King

WORLD CHAMPIONS

YEAREVENTBOAT NAMEMEMBER NAME(S)
2019Tasar Super Grand Masters Paul & Bronwyn Ridgway
2011Tasar Paul & Bronwyn Ridgway
2011Tasar Grand Masters Paul & Bronwyn Ridgway
2010Etchells (Corinthian)BarryDamien King / Simon Cunnnington / James Ware / A. Butler
2009Etchells (Corinthian)BarryDamien King / Simon Cunnnington / James Ware / A. Butler
2007Tasar Grand Masters Paul & Bronwyn Ridgway
2005Tasar Junior Helm Megan Ridgway
2004Laser Radial Krystal Weir
1998Tasar Masters Alistair Murray
1975Half Ton CupFoxy LadyTom Stephenson

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

YEAREVENTBOAT NAMEMEMBER NAME(S)
2022TasarMagicChris Dance / Peter Hackett
2021International CadetBulletThomas Johnston / Piper Duell 
2020J 24CheckmateBrendan Lee
2019J 24By The LeeBrendan Lee
2016J 24PacemakerDavid Suda
2015/6International CadetSamaranJulian Sasson / Mischa Suda
2015J 24PacemakerDavid Suda
2014/5International CadetSamaranJulian Sasson / Mischa Suda
2014Sydney 38ChallengeLou Abrahams
2012J 24PacemakerDavid Suda
2012Sydney 38Next ChallengeLou Abrahams
2002Sydney 38Another ChallengeLou Abrahams
2002J 24VertigoHugo Ottaway
2001Sydney 38Another ChallengeLou Abrahams
1993/4International CadetSidewinderDavid Suda / Steve Anderson
1992/3International CadetSandy BoysBen Morrison-Jack / Steve Anderson
1991/2International CadetEncounterGrant Allen / Luke Matthews
1990/1International CadetSidewinderAdam Morrison / David Suda
1982/3OK Dinghy Peter Takle
1982/3Flying Dutchman Andrew Allsep
1981/2OK Dinghy Peter Takle
1981/2Flying Dutchman Andrew Allsep
1979/80International CadetManxmanBarclay Nettlefold / Michael Cook
1973/4YW DiamondRebeccaAndrew Allsep / John Hancock / Pete Hawthorn / Terry Allsep
1965/6Gwen 12 Andrew Morrison
1972/3International CadetTsunamiHugo Ottaway / Toby Ottaway
1965/6Yvonne 20Ditto IIChris Wilson / Robin Rust
1964/5Gwen 12 Andrew Morrison
1961/2Yvonne 20WongdoolieAlbert Smith / Chris Wilson
1959/60Yvonne 20Toowit ToowooFrank Strange / John Dentry